VERBAVIA

How many words to watch Netflix in Spanish?

To follow a Spanish series with Spanish subtitles on, plan on the first 2,000 to 3,000 words and a working knowledge of the verb endings; to watch comfortably without subtitles, several times that. In 423 million words of Spanish film and television subtitles, 1,845 word forms cover 80% of everything said, 7,577 cover 90% and 20,854 cover 95%. The research on English-language films puts comfortable viewing at 3,000 word families for 95% and 6,000 for 98%.

Updated 12 October 2026 · 6 min read

Those two sets of numbers look far apart. They are counting different things, and the difference is the most useful part of the answer.

What the count is based on

Nobody outside Netflix has Netflix's dialogue, so nothing here is measured on Netflix itself. The nearest public measure is OpenSubtitles, a collection of subtitles for films and television series, in the word counts published as FrequencyWords. That is the same kind of material: scripted dialogue, written down as subtitles. The Spanish list has 423 million words in it.

How many words is "enough"?

Coverage is the share of the words on screen that you already know. It sounds abstract until you convert it into how often you hit a word you do not know. Webb and Rodgers analysed the scripts of 318 English-language films, 2,841,887 words over 602 hours, which works out at about 79 words of dialogue a minute and roughly 8,900 words a film. At that rate:

Words you knowUnknown wordsIn a film, about
80%1 in 515.7 a minute
90%1 in 107.9 a minute
95%1 in 203.9 a minute
98%1 in 501.6 a minute

At 80% you are missing a word every four seconds, and a film is noise with familiar patches. At 90% you can follow a scene you can see, and lose a conversation you cannot. At 95% the unknown words are few enough to guess from the picture. At 98%, the level researchers treat as comfortable, an unknown word comes along less than twice a minute.

The count for Spanish, in word forms

Language80% of dialogue90% of dialogue95% of dialogue98% of dialogue
English6983,0979,28030,161
Spanish1,8457,57720,85459,934
French1,0764,87613,90940,652
Italian1,8167,18119,47154,038
Portuguese (Brazil)1,4595,70515,07840,726
German1,3586,46521,50282,198

Spanish needs more word forms than French or English at every level. Reaching 95% takes 1.5 times as many forms as French. That is not because Spanish has more words. It is because these are forms, and Spanish verbs have a great many.

Forms are not words: the verbs

Es, son, era, fue and sea are five rows of the list, and one verb. In our count of the 100 most common Spanish verbs, those hundred verbs alone appear in 1,670 different forms, and together those forms are 17.4% of every word said in Spanish dialogue.

So a learner who knows how Spanish verbs are conjugated does not learn 1,670 separate things for those hundred verbs. They learn a hundred verbs and one system. That is why the research figures are so much smaller: they count word families, where a base word and all its forms are one item. For English films, Webb and Rodgers found that the 3,000 most frequent word families, plus proper nouns, gave 95.76% coverage, and 6,000 gave 98.15%. Their companion study of 88 television programmes found 95.45% at 3,000 families and 98.27% at 7,000.

Those are English figures, and we have not found the same study done for Spanish films. But they are the right order of magnitude to plan by: around 3,000 word families to follow most of what is said, and twice that to be comfortable.

Why 98% looks impossible in forms

The table puts 98% of Spanish dialogue at 59,934 forms, 2.9 times the figure for 95%. Most of that last stretch is not vocabulary. The Spanish list holds 1,202,519 different forms, and 47% of them occur exactly once: names of people and places, foreign words left untranslated, and typing mistakes. The researchers' method counts proper nouns as known, on the reasonable ground that you do not need to have learned Madrid or a character's surname to follow a scene. A raw word list cannot do that, so its top end is inflated. Trust the form counts up to about 95%, and the family counts beyond.

Which Spanish will you hear?

Spanish subtitles come in two main varieties, the Spanish of Spain and the Spanish of Latin America, and a film or series is subtitled in one or the other. The corpus mixes them, which shows how much of each a learner should expect.

Spain's forms are everywhere. Vosotros, the informal plural "you" used in Spain and not in Latin America, is said 129.0 times per million words, and with its pronoun os and its commonest verb forms, sois, estáis, habéis, tenéis and the rest, the total is 783.3. A learner who skips vosotros because "Latin America does not use it" will meet it constantly on screen.

Everyday words that differ between the two are split fairly evenly:

MeaningSpainPer million wordsLatin AmericaPer million wordsNote
carcoche245.6carro, auto253.3
computerordenador22.7computadora34.7
juicezumo7.1jugo16.2
to driveconducir47.0manejar39.9manejar is also “to handle”
glassesgafas19.4lentes, anteojos17.2lentes is also “lenses”
potatoespatatas17.5papas15.3papas is also “popes”

Neither side wins. For a viewer that means learning both words for the commonest things: coche and carro, ordenador and computadora, zumo and jugo. The slang that marks each country is counted separately, in regional Spanish slang.

So how many words?

Two things shorten the road. Learn the verb system early, because it turns thousands of forms into a few hundred verbs. And watch with Spanish subtitles before you watch without them: you read and hear each word together. Webb and Rodgers' own conclusion was that a learner who knows the 3,000 most frequent families and watches an hour of television a day has "the potential for significant incidental vocabulary learning".

Coverage is still not comprehension. Knowing 95% of the words does not mean understanding 95% of a scene, because the missing words are the ones carrying the plot. That argument is made in full in how many words you need to learn a language.

Where to start

The 1,000 most common Spanish words are free and in frequency order, and the two-minute Spanish vocabulary test estimates how many you already know. The Spanish course, Verbavia (our own course), teaches from that list with the grammar explained, free on the web. What our own list shows about Spanish vocabulary is in how many words you need to speak Spanish; how long the whole journey takes is in how long it takes to learn Spanish; and the same question for French films, where the subtitles differ from the speech in ways Spanish ones do not, is in how many words you need to watch French films.

Sources

Learn Spanish

Start the free Spanish course

9 languages, each taught from a frequency list, with the grammar explained properly and reading and listening built from words you already know. One lesson a day, free. See all 9.

More from the blog